Privacy Policy

 

1. Responsible body.

The responsible body for data collection, data processing and data use in conjunction with the use of our website is Jorge Alia, Kazmairstr 21, 80339 Munich, Germany.

 

2. Collecting personal data.

We use your personal data (title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and payment information) in compliance with the German Data Protection Act in order to fulfil and process your order and to send messages by email in order, for example, to inform your of the status of orders. We will also store the wording of the contract and will send your order data via email. You can see our T&Cs here at any time.

Your personal data, which you enter during the order, will be used exclusively for processing the contract. Some of your data (title, first and last name, address data, telephone number) will be made available to our logistics partners to facilitate delivery of your order. This forwarding is only ever performed in compliance with the strict requirements of the German Data Protection Act. There shall be no further forwarding of your information for purposes other than to fulfil, realise and terminate the contractual relationship between you and us, unless there is some statutory or official order to do so. The same shall apply to personal data you may have provided when contacting us in electronic or printed form.

 

3. Newsletter.

You can order a newsletter through our website. When you sign up for the newsletter, your email address will also be saved for our own marketing purposes and for sending the newsletter, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You have specifically agreed to the following (“Request newsletter (You can unsubscribe at any time)”). Please note that you can withdraw your agreement at any time with effect for the future by clicking the unsubscribe link in a newsletter at the end of the page. For this purpose, or if you have any questions about data protection, please contact us by email at:  info(at)bellacities.com.

 

4. Data security, means of payment, general security information.

We store your personal data in such a way that it cannot be accessed by third parties. When communicating by email, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so that we can recommend the Postal Service for confidential information.

In order to provide you the highest possible security, all payment information (e.g. bank details or credit card data) is sent by us exclusively to the payment provider. Each order requires you to enter this data again.

 

5. Right to information and deletion of your personal data.

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to a free information about your stored information and, if necessary, a right to rectify, block or delete this data. To do this, you can contact our customer service team at the email address:  info(at)bellacities.com.

 

6. Collecting and processing anonymous data.

The page stores general information. This includes, among other things, the type and version of the web browser used, the website from which our site was linked, our websites visited and the date of the visit. This is only information which does not allow the person to be identified. This anonymous data is used by Bella Cities only for statistical purposes. This information is not made available to third parties.

 

7. Collecting statistical data, use of cookies.

We use so-called cookies in order to make your visit to our website even more attractive and to support the use of certain functions. Most of the cookies used on Bella Cities are automatically deleted after your browser session. Other cookies allow us to recognise your computer upon your next visit to our website and to provide you with the best possible service.

In order to address the appropriate products and services to target groups as e-commerce companies, we work with the Facebook retargeting as Pixel pluging. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is performed completely anonymously.

In order to collect statistical data about the use of our online offer, we use the web analysis service “Piwik” from InnoCraft Ltd,150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, on our website. The visitor information recorded by this technology and so-called “cookies” – text files saved on your computer – in order to collect, analyse and visualise your activities during the visit to our website.

This website uses retargeting and affiliate marketing. Statistical evaluations of visitor access are performed for this purpose. To this end, various cookies are used. These are text files – saved on your computer – which allow us to analyse the usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Internet offer is saved on the provider’s server. Your IP address is immediately anonymised after processing and before saving. You can, of course, prevent the installation of cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software. We must, however, point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to full effect.

 

 

9. Social plugins.

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Further information about Facebook social plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/plugins. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and therefore integrated into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data collected by Facebook using this plugin. The purpose and extent of the data collection, as well as your rights in this respect and possible settings in order to protect your privacy, can be seen in Facebook’s data protection information at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Last update: 28.06.2017